Spokane County Primary Election Results

Aug 4, 2020

Credit Doug Nadvornick/SPR

Here are the results from Spokane County, eastern Washington county, legislative and congressional races after the first night's release of ballots.

Here are the statewide results from the Washington Secretary of State's office.

Fifth Congressional District

Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R), 56, 572, 50.2%; Dave Wilson (D), 27,494, 24.4%; Chris Armitage (D) 15,896, 14.1%; Stephen Major (R), 9,940, 8.8%; Brendan O'Regan (I), 2,555, 2.3%

Third Legislative District

Senate: Andy Billig (D), 12,053, 60.7%; Dave Lucas (R), 7,768, 39.1%

House: Marcus Riccelli (D), 12,095, 61.3%; Laura Carder (R), 7,580, 38.4%

House: Timm Ormsby (D), 12,440, 63.2%; Bob Apple (R), 7,174, 36.4%

Fourth Legislative District

Senate: Mike Padden (R), 14, 857, 56.7%; John Roskelley (D), 9,842, 37.6%; Ann Marie Danimus (I), 1,467, 5.6%

House: Lori Feagan (D), 10, 489, 40.2%; Bob McCaslin (R), 9,428, 36.1%; Mike Conrad (R), 4,050, 15.5%; Dave Whitehead (R), 2,093, 8%

House: Lance Gurel (D), 9,903, 38.6%; Rob Chase (R), 8,114, 31.6%; Leonard Christian (R), 6,200, 24.2%; Nathan Sybrandy (R), 1,405, 5.5%

Sixth Legislative District

House: Mike Volz (R), 12,440, 52.5%; Zach Zappone (D), 11,228, 47.4%

House: Jenny Graham (R), 12,145, 51.7%; Tom McGarry (D), 7,159, 30.5%; Christian McLachlan (D), 4,157, 17.7%

Seventh Legislative District

House: Jacquelin Maycumber (R), 19,007, 69.6%; Georgia Davenport (D), 8,264, 30.3%

House: Joel Kretz (R), 19,561, 74.3%; J.J. Wandler (I), 6,647, 25.2%

Spokane County Commissioner

District 1: Josh Kerns (R), 16.348, 59.7%; Ted Cummings (D), 10,990, 40.1%

District 2: Mary Kuney (R), 16,625, 58.5%; David Green (D), 11,740, 41.3%

Pend Oreille County Commissioner

District 1: John Gentle (R), 520, 34.4%; Phyllis Kardos (D), 454, 30%; Donna Lands (R), 289, 19.1%; Devin Beach (R), 250, 16.5%

District 2:  Brian Smiley (R), 570, 48%; Paul Mahre (I), 300, 25.3%; Christina Baumgardner (r), 183, 15.4%; RJ Hampton (R), 134, 11.3%

Stevens County Commissioner

District 1: Wes McCart (R), 1,277, 67.5%; Mike Bell (D), 608, 32.2%

District 3: Malcolm Friedman (No Party), 769, 31.9%; Greg Young (R), 618, 25.6%; Steve Parker (R), 575, 23.9%; Dewey Simmons (R), 259, 10.8%; Christal Irwin (No Party), 179, 7.4%

Ferry County Commissioner

District 1: Derek Gianukakis (R), 304, 35.6%; Rick Diamond (R), 289, 33.8%; Shawn Davis (D), 257, 30.1%

District 3: Michael Heath (R), 375, 65.5%; Howard Hambleton (R), 187, 32.6%